Our Team

Staffed by highly trained professionals, including licensed clinical psychologists and board-certified psychiatrists who have all worked for world class residential and outpatient treatment centers in the past, the RESOLUTIONS team offers a level of clinical depth and experience that is unparalleled among existing outpatient treatment programs.

Executive Clinical Director/CEO

Reza Nabavi, Ph.D.

Chief Operating Officer

Maryam Akbar, Ph.D.

Psychiatrist

William Huang, MD

Director of Health & Wellness

Maryam Nabavi, MD

Director of Operations

Emily Cohen

Director of Admissions

Glenn Seidenfeld

Program Director / MD Liaison

Erica Christopher, LCSW

Program Director / Clinical Case Manager / Parent Coach / Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist

Keri Cohen, MA, LMFT

Program Director / Clinical Case Manager / ED Coach / Group (Internal Family Systems)

Madi Maynes, MA, AMFT

Program Director (Residences) / Case Manager / Coach / Mentor / Liaison with outside Tx Teams

Amanda Berlin

Associate Program Director / Clinical Case Manager / Doctoral Candidate / Career Counselor

Jason Thompson, MA

Associate Program Director / Case Manager / Certified Mindfulness Teacher (Individual, Group)

Jeffrey Lynch, CADC-II

Assistant Program Director (Residences) / Coach / Mentor / Liaison with Outside Tx Teams

Mia Gainey

Psychologist / Psychological Testing / Autism Screening / Cognitive Assessment

Dan Oakley, Psy.D.

Psychologist / Primary (Parts, Psychodynamic) / Group (Impulse Control, Relational Dynamics)

Eric Strang, Psy.D.

Psychologist / Primary (CBT/DBT/ACT) / Family/Couples

Sepideh (Sepi) Yashar, Psy.D.

Primary/Trauma (EMDR, Parts) / Group/Family/Couples Therapist

Thomas Wood, Ph.D., LPC

Primary/Trauma (EMDR) / Family / Couples Therapist

Colleen Kelly, Ph.D., LMFT

Primary/Trauma Therapist (Havening, EMDR, IFS)

Bettina Ottenstein, LMFT

Primary/Trauma Therapist (EMDR) / Family/Couples Therapist / Codependency / LGBTQ+ Specialty

Mandie Pitrell, LCSW

dr chris weber
Primary/Family/Couples Therapist / Group (Boundaries, Alumni, Family) / Codependency / Parent Coaching

Chris Weber, CADC-II, LMFT

Primary (CBT/DBT) /Trauma (EMDR) / Family / Group (CBT Skills) / ADHD/Executive Functioning Coach

Paula Jones, LCSW

Primary (DBT) /Trauma (EMDR, AF-EMDR) / Group (DBT Skills) Therapist / ED Specialist

Lydia Kosinar, MA, LMFT

Steve-Friedlander
Primary (Narrative) / Trauma Therapist (SE, EMDR)

Steve Friedlander, LMFT, CATC IV, SEP

Primary / Trauma Therapist (Brainspotting, EMDR)

Cibele Sousa, LMFT

Primary / Trauma (EMDR, SE) / Group Therapist (Codependency)

Jessica Roux, LMFT

Individual Sex Addiction Therapist / Sex Therapist / Intimacy Coach

Elyssa Hays, MA, LMFT

Individual/Group Certified Art Therapist

Tabitha Fronk, LPCC, ATR-BC, ATCS

Group Therapist (Sound Healing/Surf Therapy)

Sophie Pyne, LCSW

Primary / Family / Couples / Group (Daring Way, Family Dynamics)

Rhonda Sloan, LMFT

Trauma Therapist (SE Skills, Somatic Experiencing)

Patricia Becker, LCSW, SEP

Individual (DBT/ACT)/Trauma (EMDR) / Group Therapist (DBT/ACT Skills)

Nimalee Wickremasinghe-Kuhn, APCC

Trauma (TRM, SE)/ Group Therapist (Somatic/Trauma Resiliency Skills)

Noah Goldman, AMFT, SEP

Licensed Counselor/ Certified Professional Coach

Shireen Janti, LAADC, CPC

Individual/Group Counselor (Writing, Creative Expression)

Wendy Adamson, CADC-II

Licensed Acupuncturist/ Coach

Lisa Schwartz, LAc. NCCAOM

Certified Eating D/O RD Supervisor

Ellyn Silverman-Linnetz, CEDRD-S

Registered Dietician Nutritionist

Emily Bejtlich, MS, RDN

Resilience Toolkit Facilitator/TRE

Soleah Nicolis, CNHP, CLC, CHt

Somatic Experiencing / Reiki / Yoga

Jessica Bishop, RYT

Mindfulness / Yoga Teacher

Katie Owsley Wills, RYT

Recovery Counselor/Coach

Ronnie Powers, CATC-I

Life Coach (LGBTQ+ specialty)

Luke Ryan, RADT-1

Certified Grief Counselor

John Wilson

Neurofeedback/Brain Paint

Michelle Kunzelmann

Certified Hypnotherapist

Myrto Lussier, CHt, MH

Spiritual Counselor/Mindfulness

Richard Burr

Creativity/ Spirituality/ Meditation

Shadoe Stevens

Coach/Group (Recovery Toolkit)

Fawna Asfaw, BA, SUDC

Fitness/Personal Training

Craig Juda

Office Manager

Maria Palacios

Administrative Assistant

Carmen Morales

Dr. Reza's Personal Assistant

Megan Morales

Clinical Director

Dr. Diana Ali

Primary/Group Therapist (DBT)

Jessie Maggenheimer, LMFT

Academic Tutor (Teen Center)

D'Elia Guarnieri

Clinical Director (Teen Center)

Dr. Samantha Schlossmann

Group (Stress Management)

Hyim Ross, LMFT

Aubrey Hessiani
Scheduling Coordinator

Aubrey Hessiani

Primary/Trauma (EMDR, TRM, CRM)

Melody J. Anderson, LCSW

Dr. Rebecca Tayebi
Family/Parent Coach (TEEN CENTER)

Rebekah Tayebi, ACSW

Administrative Assistant

Mia Sewell

Primary/Trauma (EMDR, SE)

Cathy Graf, LMFT, SEP

Clinical Director

Dr. Diana Ali

Primary/Group Therapist (DBT)

Jessie Maggenheimer, LMFT

Academic Tutor (Teen Center)

D'Elia Guarnieri

Clinical Director (Teen Center)

Dr. Samantha Schlossmann

Group (Stress Management)

Hyim Ross, LMFT

Aubrey Hessiani
Scheduling Coordinator

Aubrey Hessiani

Primary/Trauma (EMDR, TRM, CRM)

Melody J. Anderson, LCSW

Dr. Rebecca Tayebi
Family/Parent Coach (TEEN CENTER)

Rebekah Tayebi, ACSW

Administrative Assistant

Mia Sewell

Primary/Trauma (EMDR, SE)

Cathy Graf, LMFT, SEP